Fondren After 5 Schedule • April 2014

fa5-new2Here is the rundown for April 2014’s Fondren After 5, always first Thursdays in Fondren:

fondRUN­™ at M!SO – 6pm

Fondren Village Open House – Blithe & Vine + William Wallace Salon + Fondren Barbershop + The Paper Place + Cuticles

Skate Jam at Everyday Gardener parking lot with music

Fondren Corner block party in front parking area

Cafe Ole’ – One year anniversary blowout with music and patio dining

Mulberry Dreams – Six month anniversary + summer preview

“Wyatt Waters Presents,” showing a movie TBA on east wall of Fondren Building at St Luke’s

PARTICIPATING FOOD + DRINK
Cups – music on patio
Fondren Public
Petra Cafe
High Noon – $5 small plates + free beer with purchase
Quizno’s
Que Sera Sera – Triple Threat band
Café Olé – Latin band outside
Sal & Mookie’s – music and craft beer specials
Pie Lounge – Figment Transplant Social (5-6:30pm)
Rooster’s – grilling dogs on sidewalk
Sneaky Beans – music on the porch
Walker’s Drive-In
Nick’s
Babalu Tacos & Tapas
Miso – music in the alley
Campbell’s Bakery + LurnyD’s + pop up shop at Fondren Corner.
Aladdin Mediterranean Grill
Apothecary
Lenny’s
Basil’s
Pig & Pint – now open + music

PARTICIPATING MERCHANTS & GALLERIES
One Blu Wall – Polaroid photo booth
SWELLOPHONIC/Wilai – 400 free tees + sale toss out + tossing free tees throughout the neighborhood
Glasshouse – in Fondren Corner
Treehouse Boutique
Mulberry Dreams
Fondren Art Gallery
Brown’s Fine Art & Framing with music outside
Fondren Guitars – Gabriel Escude
Rainbow – open showcasing organizations: Food Corps, Say No to GMO, and more and music by DJ Sandpaper outside
Sun Gallery Tanning
Butterfly Yoga – Jason Daniels’ Band and free yoga class
St Luke’s -Bounce House + Magical Creations with face painting and gift bags for the kids with a mini-carnival and characters
Glo – special event in partnership with Fondren Cellars
Fondren Cellars – 10% off wine
Studio 34 Hair Salon
Fondren Nails
Electric Dagger Tattoo Studio
James Patterson/Ron Blaylock – music
N.U.T.S.
Orange Peel – music in yard
Interiors Market – featuring circa. ARTISAN LIVING

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

FONDREN CORNER
Sneaker Boxx – tees
Jason Jenkins – live art outside
Scott Sorenson – artist
Patrice Deyling Vintage
Michael Shoffner – handcrafted wood
Ruby’s Daughters – hand crafts
Chuck Jett – artist
Amy Clay – artists
Jonathan Berry – band art
Josh Hailey – artist
Josh Little – artist
Jeffrey Melton – guild member art
Holly Gomez – prefab playhouses
April Fitzpatrick – artist
D+P DESIGN BIULD – wood works
Clothes minded – tee designs
Lauren Stennis – artist
Claire Alexander – artist
Karen Cotton – cards
Grace Orsulac – artist

DULING SCHOOL
Elisa Knight – body butters
China Ink – tees
Tony Davenport – artist
Tommy Reaves – artist
Michelle Campbell – artist
Kathy Hearn – artist
Grace Orsulak – artist
Grace Orsulak – artist
Magnolia Green – handmade store

PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS at FONDREN CORNER
Hard Places Community
Figment
SkateMS
Magnolia Roller Vixens
Cheshire Abbey
Spokes – Midtown Bike Shop
Lucky Town
CARA
Lemuria Books
Relay for Life
Children’s Mental Health Month
JPD on horseback

Balloons donated by McDade’s posted at participating businesses

© 2016, Fondren Renaissance Foundation