Artists Selected for 5th Annual Cedars Juried Show

juried-logo-genericWe are pleased to announce the names of the artists who will be part of our 5th annual Cedars Juried Art Show.

Of 123 artists who submitted entries, the art committee of Butler Snow has selected 73 works from 65 artists representing 20 different Mississippi cities and one out of state entry (previous winner and Mississippian Heidi Pitre).

Hanging in view of adjudication by Dr. Samuel M. Gore:

Martin Arnold – Starkville, MS – Anjie at Meek; Gypsy
Jonny Becker – Jackson, MS – Red Violin
Jonathon Berry – Jackson, MS – Endurance
Anne Brunson – Canton, MS – All Dressed Up (Fairy Godmother)
Laurie Burton – Starkville – Fall from Grace
Carolyn Busenlener – Pearlington, MS – Changing Seasons
Brandon Cartwright – Ridegland, MS – Law House (Double Exposure); The Flooding of Rodney
Barbara-Ann Carver-Hunt – Sumrall, MS – Djinn-Spirit House: Crystal Heart of Darkness
Susan Clark – Louisville, MS – Opening Night
Tammy Oliver Cook – Jackson, MS – Graceful Young Dancers
Kira Cummings – Jackson, MS – Raccoon
Rebecca Cupples – Jackson, MS – Woodstock Memories
Rabbi Matt Dreffin – Jackson, MS – TPGRPHCMP
Paul Fayard – Clinton, MS – Three Sisters
Kit Fields – Ridgeland, MS – Then She Said…
Elizabeth Fowler – Jackson, MS – Noche Mistica I
Kellie Grantham – Clinton, MS – Untitled
David Gulledge – Raymond, MS – Blue
Sabrina Hagerman – Jackson, MS – Interactions III
Teresa Haygood – Jackson, MS – Eudora Welty
Stevie Hendrix – Canton, MS – Mickey Clyde; Minnie Bonnie
Mary Margaret Hickman – Ridgeland, MS – Dancing Leaves
Erin Hovanec – Jackson, MS – Oyster Trio
Allan Innman – Brandon, MS – Tung Lashor
Lacy B. Johnson – Jackson, MS – Taking Root
Tom Joynt – Madison, MS – Midway Moon
Allison Kelly – Madison, MS – Frida Nine
Chatham Kemp – Hattiesburg, MS – Climb
Heather Lea – Brandon, MS – Rooted Proud
Sadako Lewis – Long Beach, MS – Shimei #21
Pamela Locke – Oxford, MS – Rowan Oak
Wanda M. Lowery – Ridgeland, MS – Thundering Hooves
Richard McKey – Jackson, MS – Silver Stampede
Tay Cossar Morgan – Ridgeland, MS – Cool Colors
Summer Nation – Madison, MS – Mississippi John Hurt
Patt Odom – Ocean Springs, MS – Gus, the Cowboy
Lisa Paris – Jackson, MS – Bloue Moon
Becky Pate – Brandon, MS – Tony
Heidi Pitre – Austin, TX – Aaaahhhhh
Betty Press – Hattiesburg, MS – Ball Jar (from the series “The Place I Live: Mississippi”)
Cissy Prewitt – Madison, MS – Mistborn
Victoria Ramsay – Flora, MS – M is for Monkey
Michael Ramsey – Bay St. Louis, MS – Rider Under the Oaks
Laurel Schoolar – Brandon, MS – Approaching Storm II
Jean Seymour – Jackson, MS – As the Crow Flies
Mary Scott Sheperd – Jackson, MS – Escape to the Upper Pasture
Lisa Shive – Jackson, MS – Sausolito Shore; Valle de Angeles
Gay Simpson – Madison, MS – Chinatown
Larry Singleton – Jackson, MS – Thin Fried
Sabyna Strerrett – Ridgeland, MS – Caution #1 (Environmental Series)
Susan C. Stevens – Hattiesburg, MS – Solitude
Guy Stricklin – Jackson, MS – Pattern Writes Ritual
Vixon Sullivan – Monticello, MS – Mississippi Empire – Magnolia Kingdom; Magnolia Earring
Randall Teasley – Madison, MS – Richard Kelso Studio No. 1; Mr. Car Wash – Meridian, MS
Mac Temple – Jackson, MS – Recycle America
Nate Theisen – Jackson, MS – Edifice
Les Torrans – Leland, MS – Cadillac Ranch; Such a Fine Sight to See
Melanie Tucker – Greenville, MS – Tony’s Bluegill II
Glenn Warren – Madison, MS – Play It Again Sam
Mike Wharton – Jackson, MS – Lafitte
Tyler White – Jackson, MS – Wild Folk
Kim Whitt – Moselle, MS – Family
Fred Wiggins – Madison, MS – Beauty and the Beast; Country Store
Amaje Williams – Jackson, MS – Mario
Bill Wilson – Jackson, MS – Blue Neckerchief

An opening reception will be held September 1 from 5pm to 8pm at The Cedars and is free and open to the public.

The Cedars Juried Show is part of the Four Seasons of The Cedars Visual and Performing Arts Series and is sponsored by art enthusiasts Jan and Lawrence Farrington.  The exhibit hangs through September 23.

© 2016, Fondren Renaissance Foundation